Ƶ

Latest News


06/04/24

Cardinal athletes named to Spring 2024 academic honor roll

Gadsden, Ala. — Several Ƶ student-athletes and four athletic teams were honored by being named to the Alabama Community College Conference Spring 2024 Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll for achieving a 3.0 GPA or higher in at least 12 hours of courses.

"These student-athletes should be proud of themselves as they have balanced academics with practice and games,” said Dean Myrick, commissioner of the Alabama Community College Conference. "I am very proud of them, along with the faculty and staff at our amazing colleges for the work they do in preparing our student-athletes for life outside of athletics.”

Cardinal student-athletes named to the Honor Roll include:

Baseball –  Aidan Bee of Clanton; Brendon Byrd of Gulf Shores; Nolan Daversa of Gurley; Jay Faulkner of Vestavia; Brandon Fears of Snellville, Ga.; Nick Ford of Canton, Ga.; Caleb Freeman of Attalla; Mason Freeman of Madison; Colston Fultz of Linden; Blake Hall of Hazel Green; Andrew Hardy of Pell City; Trent House of Phenix City; Andrew Hughes of Suwanee, Ga.; Hunter Humphries of Gadsden; Jonathon Isbell of Moody; Riley Jackson of Cullman; Charles Jones of Oneonta; Tyler Mays of Winfield; Chris McNeill of Chelsea; Cody Russell of Loganville, Ga.; Chase Saul of Pelham; Josh Smith of Conyers, Ga.; Mason Steele  of Loganville, Ga.; Brant Stringer of Hartselle; Robert Templin of Troy; Walker Thomas of Chelsea; Luke Weems of Sardis; Colton Willmon of Helena.

Men’s Basketball – Demarice Farrow of Valley; JaLynn Lacey of Brighton.

Women’s Basketball – McKayla Bean of Gadsden; Lydia Crane of Fort Payne; Neely Damron of Huntsville; Kaitlyn Hill of Susan Moore; Laila Lowery of Birmingham; Sethanie Morgan of Georgia; Jaxson Sizemore of Glencoe; Victoria Winslett of Pell City.

Men’s Cross Country – Travis Cooley of Lincoln; DeShaun Foster of Alexandria; Jonah Medders of Alexandria; Lane Self-Griffin of New Hope.

Women’s Cross Country – Jordan Clark of Arab; Keira Johnson of Hokes Bluff; McKinley Kay of Glencoe; Gabrielle More of Trussville; Lacey Rich of Southside.

Men’s Tennis Team – Samuel Arnold of Cedartown, Ga.; Bradley Bentley of Grant; John David Cunningham of Rome, Ga.; Elijah Lones of Hazel Green; Charles McInitre of Grant; Kamron Palacios of Cedartown, Ga.; Elisha Sims of Guntersville; Heath Stinson of Pell City; John Weaver of Guntersville.

Volleyball – Kandyn Blankenship of Alexandria; Kaleigh Butler of Geraldine; Lauren Davis of New Market; Ella Garmany of Centre; Ziniah Hardy of Rainbow City; Macey Johnson of Huntsville; Sera Beth Potter of Ashville; Zoe Walker of Trussville.

Cardinal teams named to the Spring 2024 Commissioner’s Academic Team Honor Roll include Baseball, Women’s Cross Country, Men’s Tennis and Volleyball. 

“Excelling as a student-athlete is a significant accomplishment,” said Blake Lewis, Ƶ’s athletic director. “The dedication, time and endurance required to succeed in both athletics and academics is immense. These students deserve high praise for their achievements. It has been an honor to watch them develop both on the field and in the classroom.”